Ingredient Series: Rosehip Oil

Face oils are all the rage lately, but let us break down one of our favorites for you: Rosehip oil. Rosehip oil is one of the star ingredients in our skin-repairing serum, Great Barrier Relief, for some of its special superpowers. We’ll let you in on some (; Read along.


Its first power is in its occlusive consistency which coats and hugs your skin to prevent moisture loss. But don’t worry too much about breakouts cause Rosehip Oil is high in linoleic acid (a fatty acid) making it friendly for acne prone skin! This ingredient keep oils a lot lighter compared to those higher in oleic acid, which is found in heavier oils like avocado oil, marula oil, and even tamanu oil - aka the reason why you’ll find it in our Great Barrier Relief. This beauty is also rich in essential fatty acids, high in antioxidative properties and is the highest plant source of retinoic acid.


TLDR: All you need to know is that Rosehip Oil is pure goodness for your face!


The Good Good:


  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Research shows that using Rosehip Oil is beneficial for inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema or acne. It relieves irritated skin and help keeps it calm like the superhero it is.


  • Antioxidant Properties 
  • Rosehip Oil’s powerful antioxidants properties helps to restore your skin like no other. It not only prevents and slows down the damage of skin cells, but also fights against free radicals from attacking your system. Avoid premature aging and inflammation?! Sign me up!


    When your skin is compromised and can’t fight back against harmful effects, it accelerates the process of aging and impairs your skin barrier function. Using products that are high in antioxidant content such as Rosehip Oil can be your savior!


    Sounds amazing right?
    But how do I know if I need it?


  • Acne Prone Skin
  • Studies show that people with acne prone skin have a lower percentage of linoleic acid in their sebum compared to those with normal skin; this essentially means they might have thicker oils on their skin! Sebum, we all know, aids in the development of acne and using products high in linoleic acid like Rosehip Oil can be ideal for acne prone skin.



  • Anti-Aging
  • Let’s get real - UV damage is a villian and causes major skin aging. It accelerates the process by generating free radicals that breakdown our skin building block, collagen (the structural protein that keeps our skin looking smooth and supple). Luckily, Rosehip Oil is a warrior with amazing anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects and helps counteract the effects of sun damage!  


    How Do I Use Rosehip Oil?

    You can apply rosehip oil in addition to your moisturizer, as a replacement or even mix it in! Or you can also look for products that contain rosehip oil, like our Great Barrier Relief!

    1 comment

    I actually started using rosehip oil in my skincare routine because of Leah’s video on youtube all about oils. I felt like it would fit my skin the best and honestly I was not disappointed! When I get the chance, I’m definitely going to pick up great barrier relief❤

    Kimberly April 09, 2019

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published